Privacy Policy Notice – Our Website \9see short statement below regarding our website- main statement follows) – Laurel Leaf Support


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at 4 Spinners Court, 53 West End, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX281NH


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at 4 Spinners Court, 53 West End, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX281NH

Privacy Notice 

Introduction

This is Laurel Leaf Support’s Privacy Notice.

As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our staff, our service users and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of our service users and staff. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data.  

If you have any concerns or questions please contact us: admin@laurelleaf.co.uk

Service Users

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We may process the following types of data:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth and next of kin;

  • Your financial details e.g. details of how you pay us for your care or your funding arrangements.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category”:

  • Health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data.

  • We may also record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion. 

Why do we have this data? 

We need this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. 

We process your data because: 

  • We have a legal obligation to do so – generally under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 or Mental Capacity Act 2005.

We process your special category data because

  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law (generally this would be in safeguarding instances);

  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services.

  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent at any time.  

Where do we process your data?

 

So that we can provide you with high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s);

  2. Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms or via apps 

Third parties are organisations we might lawfully share your data with. These include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals; 

  • The Local Authority;

  • Your family or friends – with your permission;

  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC;

  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Staff

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We may record the following types of data:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth, National Insurance number and next of kin;

  • Your financial details e.g. details so that we can pay you, insurance, pension and tax details;

  • Your training records.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category”:

  • Health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data – we will only collect this if it is necessary for us to know as your employer, e.g. fit notes or in order for you to claim statutory maternity/paternity pay;

  • We may also, with your permission, record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion. 

 

 

As part of your application you may – depending on your job role – be required to undergo a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check (Criminal Record Check). We do not keep this data once we’ve seen it. 

Why do we have this data? 

 

We require this data so that we can contact you, pay you and make sure you receive the training and support you need to perform your job. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. 

We process your data because 

  • We have a legal obligation under UK employment law;

  • We are required to do so in our performance of a public task;

  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your data – for example, we provide data about your training to relevant partners.

  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations.

 

We process your special category data because

  • It is necessary for us to process requests for sick pay or maternity pay.

 

If we request your criminal records data, it is because we have a legal obligation to do this due to the type of work you do. This is set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975. We do not keep a record of your criminal records information (if any).

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.  

Where do we process your data?

As your employer we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s);

  2. Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms and via apps 

Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These include:

  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC);

  • Our pension and healthcare schemes such as NEST

  • Our external payroll provider; ABS Accounting

  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC;

  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

  • The DBS Service such as Personnel Checks

Friends/Relatives

What data do we have?

As part of our work providing high-quality care and support, it might be necessary that we hold the following information on you:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name and address.

Why do we have this data? 

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. 

We process your data because we have a legitimate business interest in holding next of kin and lasting power of attorney information about the individuals who use our service and keeping emergency contact details for our staff.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.  

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s);

  2. Third parties. 

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms and via apps 

Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These may include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, and other health and care professionals; 

  • The Local Authority;

  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Our Website

In order to provide you with the best experience while using our website, we process some data about you:

Privacy Policy Notice – Our Website – Laurel Leaf Support


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1.  To provide and operate the Services;

2.  To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

3.  To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

4.  To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

5.  To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at 4 Spinners Court, 53 West End, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX281NH


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at 4 Spinners Court, 53 West End, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX281NH

 

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;

  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;

  3. You have the right to ask that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with the Information Governance Alliance’s guidelines (https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/looking-after-information/data-security-and-information-governance/codes-of-practice-for-handling-information-in-health-and-care/records-management-code-of-practice-for-health-and-social-care-2016)

  4. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased. 

  5. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so. 

  6. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

 

Laurel Leaf Support reviews all of our data processing on an annual basis to assess if the national data opt-out applies. This is recorded in our Record of Processing Activities. All new processing is assessed to see if the national data opt-out applies.

If any data processing falls within scope of the National Data Opt-Out we use MESH to check if any of our service users have opted out of their data being used for this purpose.

 

At this time, we do not share any data for planning or research purposes for which the national data opt-out would apply. We review all of the confidential patient information we process on an annual basis to see if this is used for research and planning purposes. If it is, then individuals can decide to stop their information being shared for this purpose. You can find out more information at https://www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters/.

 

You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month. 

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact:

            Information Commissioner’s Office

            Wycliffe House

            Water Lane

            Wilmslow

            Cheshire

            SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/